Lancaster House, a former loomshop mear Woodchester Mill, Selsey Road, Woodchester.
County: Gloucestershire
District: STROUD
Parish: WOODCHESTER
Monument Number: 51740
HER 51740 DESCRIPTION:
2019 - This monument was previously also recorded within the Historic England National Record of the Historic Environment. That record, formerly held within the AMIE database, is quoted below:
"A relatively well preserved 3 storeyed stone-built loomshop located above the site of Woodchester mill. The building is of 5 bays, with a narrow plan and was probably built in the early 19th century. The original covering of the gabled roof has been replaced with tiles. There are stacks to both ends of the building. The mill has regular segmental-headed windows and a rear wide door to the ground floor central bay, now part blocked, with a first-floor door over. The ground floor interior is still open and is now a shop with a late 19th century central square staircase and a worn stone flag floor. The stone fireplaces are still intact. The upper storeys was not seen, but has been converted to domestic use. The 2 storeyed lean-to addition to the north end is in stone and brick and was probably added in the late 19th century. The owner retains the deeds identifying the site as a loomshop. " {Source Work 4249.}

Monuments
LOOMSHOP(GEORGIANto20TH CENTURY)