Milecastle 4

Newcastle upon Tyne
Non Civil Parish
Summary : The site of Roman milecastle 4, part of the defences on Hadrian's Wall. Stone foundations interpreted as part of a 'new' milecastle on Hadrian's Wall were uncovered in 1985 during the conversion of 67-75 Westgate Road, Newcastle. This site is not in the predicted position. The surviving masonry, the internal south-west angle and probable blocking of the gateway, was sealed by a layer containing predominantly 2nd century pottery, suggesting unusually early abandonment. Its recorded position lies between the deduced sites of turrets 4a and 4b (NZ 26 SW 1 and 2 respectively), and argues for a reconsideration of the numbering and positioning of defences on the east stretch of Hadrian's Wall.
More information : NZ 2452 6401
Stone foundations interpreted as part of a `new' milecastle on Hadrian's Wall were uncovered in 1985 during the conversion of 67-75 Westgate Road, Newcastle. The surviving masonry, the internal SW angle and probable blocking of the gateway, was sealed by a layer containing predominantly 2nd century pottery, suggesting unusually early abandonment. Its recorded position lies between the deduced sites of turrets 4a and 4b (NZ 26 SW 1 and 2 respectively), and argues for a reconsideration of the numbering and positioning of defences on the E stretch of Hadrian's Wall. (1)

Located on the English Heritage map of Hadrian's Wall 2010. (2)