Monument Number 19224

Northumberland
Warden
Summary : A tower keep built in 1505 was seen at Walwick by Camden in the late 16th century. There were no traces when the site was visited in 1956 and local residents have no knowledge of one. However, examination of walling at Walwick Manor may indicate the site of the tower.
More information : NY9070 Whilst making an itinerary of Hadrian's Wall through Northumberland, Camden says that there "are to be seen remains of a considerable castle at "Wallwick". (1)

Supposed tower at Walwick (quoting (1)) (2)

Walwick consists of Walwick Hall, a modern residence, a farm and outbuildings and a group of cottages situated on the SE slopes of a hill. No trace of a Castle or Tower could be found and local residents have no knowledge of one. (3)

Walwick Manor was granted to Richard Comyn by King David I of Scotland between 1139-52. They may have allowed Hexham Priory to use the site as a grange. A tower was built in or just before 1505 by either William Errington or his landlord. A manor house was attached to it in the early 17th century, and was well-maintained until 1737, when the buildings were replaced by the present 3-storey, 5-bay structure which survives. This was built on the site of the tower and incorporates a lttle of the tower masonry, the extra thick walls indicating its site. The tower's fish ponds can still be seen in a nearby field. (Site identified as being at Walwick Grange, NY96NW45). (4)