Within the scheduled area of Salmonsbury Camp a number of Anglo-Saxon inhumations have been recorded, Bourton on the Water.
County: Gloucestershire
District: COTSWOLD
Parish: BOURTON-ON-THE-WATER
NGR: SP 17 20
Monument Number: 526
HER 526 DESCRIPTION:-
Scheduled Monument Description - SAM32392 (formerly SAM99)
The monument includes the known surviving extent of the Iron Age fortified settlement which lies in an open valley immediately to the east of the town of Bourton-on-the-Water. The fortified site covers an area of approximately 23 ha and lies on a gravel terrace between the Rivers Dickler and Windrush. The camp is rectilinear in form and defended by a double rampart, each bank having an external ditch. These defences are visible as earthworks on the north, east and south sides of the enclosure where they survive to a height of up to 2m. On the western side the line of the defences has been obscured, and probably destroyed by building works. Two original entrances into the camp have been identified, one in the centre of the northern side, which is still visible, and the other in the centre of the west side of the defences, which has been built over. On the eastern side of the enclosure, extensions in the form of banks with external ditches project for about 150m eastwards from the north east and south east corners of the enclosure. These extensions define an annexe of about 6ha, flanking a naturally marshy area near the River Dickler. The first plan of Salmonsbury was produced in 1840 by Sir Henry Dryden and W Lukis. In 1881 the entire circuit of the defences could still be traced and masonry was noted in the main rampart, which stood to a height of 2m at that time. A series of excavations was undertaken by Dunning between 1931 and 1934, and revealed evidence for pre-Iron Age, Iron Age and Roman occupation of the camp, as well as Anglo-Saxon activity within the general vicinity. Pre-Iron Age activity was represented by the presence of a Palaeolithic tranchet axe, numerous flint flakes, several arrowheads and sporadic finds of Peterborough ware pottery of Late Neolithic/ Early Bronze Age date. Dunning believed that his excavations of 1931 revealed two phases of Iron Age occupation, the first of which preceded the construction of the defences, and which he dated to the later first century BC. The second phase of occupation corresponded with the construction of the defensive enclosure and was dated to the first half of the first century AD. Both phases revealed evidence for occupation in the form of round houses, rubbish pits, pottery and metalwork, including a hoard of 147 currency bars found in 1860.
Roman occupation within the defended enclosure at Salmonsbury dates from the later 1st century to the early 4th century AD, during which time the defences to the east appear to have been reduced, possibly to aid cultivation which was taking place within the area. Although there is no evidence for Anglo-Saxon occupation within the area of the camp, several burials have been found dug into the ramparts and two small cemeteries have also been discovered, one close to the northern rampart and the second close to the south east corner of the enclosure. It is also clear that the camp retained considerable significance for the local community, as it is recorded as “Sulmonnes Burg” in a charter of Offa of Mercia dated AD 779, and the courts of the Liberty or Hundred of Salmonsbury traditionally assembled at the northern entrance to the enclosure throughout the medieval period.
A number of features are excluded from the Scheduling; these are the houses and outbuildings of the properties known as Avilon, Bury Close and Woodlands House, Camp House, Burghfields Cottage, Bury Barn Cottage and Greystones Farm, the roads and tracks known as Moor Lane, Greystones Lane and the track running south from Greystones Farm, Cemetery Lane, and all boundary walls, fences and pavements. The ground beneath all these features is, however, included. The modern cemetery and an area around Burghfield House are totally excluded from the scheduling.
The Iron Age fortified enclosure known as Salmonsbury Camp survives well and despite some recent development along its western flank, a large area of the monument remains undeveloped, ensuring the preservation of below ground remains. Excavations have revealed that within the area of the camp, evidence exists for settlement from the Late Neolithic or Early Bronze Age periods through to the end of the Roman period. It is also clear that the camp retained considerable significance for the local community throughout the early medieval and medieval periods, as it is named as a landmark in Saxon charters, gave its name to the Hundred in which Bourton-on-the-Water lies, and was the place at which the Court of the Hundred met throughout that period. Archaeological exploration has revealed that the buried deposits relating to the sequence of occupation is both well preserved and of a considerable depth. Investigations have also revealed evidence for the Iron Age defences which have survived as below ground remains, as well as for the settlement dating from at least the first century BC to the fourth century AD. This evidence for settlement takes the form of the buried remains of structures and features such as ditches and pits, which will provide information about the use and division of space, the density of occupation and the number of people who might have lived within the fortified enclosure. Objects found within the area of the camp also give an insight into the lives of the people who occupied the sites, and will include pottery, metalwork, coins, glass and worked stones which might have been manufactured at the site or brought in from elsewhere. Organic remains in the form of burnt grains and seeds will also have been preserved within the archaeological deposits at Salmonsbury, and will give an insight not only into the diet of the inhabitants of the area, but also into the wider landscape. {Source Work 2873.}
Saxon occupation:
"Sulmonnesburg" or 'ploughman's stead' is mentioned in a grant by Offa, King of the Mercians in AD779. Courts of the Liberty or of the Hundred of Salmonsbury traditionally assembled twice yearly until the mid 19th century by the entrance in the north east side. The present field pattern indicates that the interior was largely taken up by arable strip fields before modern enclosure. {Source Work 822.}
Evidence for Saxon occupation was absent from Dunning's excavations in 1931-4 (see below). Saxon burials have, however, been found in or near the ramparts of the camp (HERs 526, 9452 - 55) {Source Work 132} and Saxon objects have been recovered from Romano-British building sites {Source Work 1392.}
According to sources finds are in Sudeley Castle, Cheltenham Museum, Bristol City Museum and the Royce collection at Stow on the Wold (now in Bristol City Museum). No indication of which finds are where.
Crawford notes in OS records "1850 seven skeletons were found just outside the camp at Salmonsbury about 50 yards (45m) N of SE angle. Other discoveries prove the existence of a cemetery including (1931) a skeleton seen by Dunning, myself and Miss Donovan". {Source Work 862}
SP17502051 and SP17602040 Burials found 1850.
(Note: Due to the poor locational information for these burials both of these locations are recorded under SMR 526)
Site south of Salmonsbury Camp - seven skeletons found in 1850 and 1931 but no grave goods. Probably pre-700. {Source Work 902.}
Iron Age and Romano-British pottery and metalwork from the graves in the cemetary area of the Camp are archived in the Cheltenham Museum and Art Gallery hand-list. The archives include a site report and notes. {Source Work 7408.}
2006 - Gloucestershire NMP (Cotswold & Forest of Dean)
{...} The only Saxon remains found have been burials in or near the ramparts of the camp, but Sulmonnesburg is mentioned in a grant by Offa, King of the Mercians, in AD 779, and a court leet of the liberty of Salmonsbury was held twice a year up to the mid-19th century at a gap on the NE side of the camp {Extracts from Source Work 4249.}

Monuments
BURIAL(EARLY MEDIEVAL)