Romano-British burial in a stone coffin south west of Burghfield, Salmonsbury Camp, Bourton on the Water.
County: Gloucestershire
District: COTSWOLD
Parish: BOURTON-ON-THE-WATER
NGR: SP 17 20
Monument Number: 527
HER 527 DESCRIPTION:-
At SP17152047 a burial in a stone coffin was found. {Source Work 1383.} The owner of Bury Fields knows nothing about these burials and there is no evidence on the ground to indicate their positions. {Source Works 862 & 902.} The Victoria County History reports that a Romano-British cemetery is located in front of (ie to the south of) Burghfields. {Source Work 951.}
Two Roman-British burials have been reported southwest of Salmonsbury, one in a sarcophagus. {Source Work 403.}
Coffined burials without grave goods.. (pl(50))
Site of a Romano British burial ground with 11 burials consisting of cremations and inhumations. (SP 172205) RB burial ground in front of Burghfields. (1) (SP 17252057) Five skeletons, one cremation in urn, and evidence of five other burials. (2) (SP 17152047) Burial in stone coffin. (SP 17252056) Burial in shallow grave fd c 1926. (3) The owner (a) knows nothing about these burials and there is no evidence on the ground to indicate their positions. (4) {Source Work 4249.}

Monuments
BURIAL(ROMAN)