Monument Number 53165

Leeds
Harewood
Summary : Site of a deserted settlement and manor house in Harewood Park. Remains of the hall and its garden features are visible as parchmarks on air photographs. The settlement was deserted by 1494. The manor house was fortified in 1480 and demolished in 1770-76.
More information : [Area centred SE 31004460.] "Gawthorpe c310442. This is one of the lost hamlets of Harewood long absorbed in the Park. John Jones 'History of Harewood (1859), quoting from B.M. Lans. MS.915, f.133 (?wrong ref.) places the village between the Hall [Harewood Hall] and Stanks. ... From a case here in 1554 it seems that Gawthorpe was enclosed and probably destroyed before 1494." (1)

There is now no trace of this former hamlet. Its alleged site now forms part of Harewood Park, and contains pasture land and ornamental grounds. (2)

The full layout of Gawthorpe Hall and its gardens revealed as parch marks on air photos (W Y M C C. R Yarwood) in 1984 on slopes to S of Harewood House (3)

In 1480, William Gascoigne was granted licence to crenellate his manor of Gawthorpe (circa SE 313 441) which in due course became the administrative centre of Harewood township. This was demolished between 1770-76 and replaced by Harewood House (SE 34 SW 13). (4)

The remains of Gawthorpe Hall and associated garden features are visible as parchmarks on air photographs. The features are centred at SE 3120 4439 and comprise a complex of many linear parchmarks on average 0.6m wide. It has not been possible to identify a full and coherent layout of the hall and gardens as indicated by authority 3 (above).