Tadcaster Branch Railway

North Yorkshire
Leeds, Selby, Harrogate
Pannal and Burn Bridge, Stutton with Hazlewood, Saxton with Scarthingwell, Grimston, Tadcaster, Kirkby Wharfe with North Milford, Spofforth with Stockeld, Kirk Deighton, Wetherby, Follifoot, Newton Kyme cum Toulston, Thorp Arch, Walton, Church Fenton, Towton
Non Civil Parish
Grid Ref : SE5100037200
Summary : Course of the former York and North Midland Railway from Church Fenton to Harrogate (Brunswick) via Tadcaster opened 1847-48, closed to passengers 1964, and goods facilities entirely withdrawn from Wetherby and Tadcaster in 1966. Harrogate (Brunswick) terminus, situated on The Stray, was abandoned in 1862 when the present Harrogate station was built. The south portal of the tunnel leading to the old terminus is still visible but all traces of Brunswick station have now vanished, although a plaque marks the site.
More information : (SE 322528-SE 510372) Dismantled Railway (NAT) (1)

Course of former York and North Midland railway from Church Fenton to Harrogate (Brunswick) via Tadcaster opened 1847-48, closed to passengers 1964 (2), and goods facilities entirely withdrawn from Wetherby and Tadcaster in 1966 (3). Harrogate (Brunswick) terminus, situated on the Stray was abandoned in 1862 when the present Harrogate station was built. The south portal of the tunnel leading to the old terminus (shown at Harrogate Tunnel from SE 30475417 to SE 30865408 on OS 6" 1851) is still visible but all traces of Brunswick station have now vanished, although a plaque marks the site. (2-3)