Dorn Roman site - alleged Anglo-Saxon burials
County: Gloucestershire
District: COTSWOLD
Parish: BATSFORD
Monument Number: 532
HER 532 DESCRIPTION:-
Burials found to the east of the railway at Dorn (SP206338) were believed by Soden to have been those of the slain at the battle of Sherston in 1016 which Soden suggested was fought near the Four Shire Stone (SP230321). Stenton, however, locates the battle in Wiltshire (ST 88 NE 7). The burials were shallow and without orderly graves.
2003 - Site visits by N Russell and R Massey in connection with CSS reversion. A re-used Roman stone column was discoverd by an outbuilding, where it had been put following disturbance by plough. Column showed signs of having been reused as a lintel or threshold. See photos.

Monuments
BURIAL(EARLY MEDIEVAL)