Undated pits recorded during 2000 excavation at Bank Farm, Dumbleton. Associated with Wormington to Tirley pipeline.
County: Gloucestershire
District: TEWKESBURY
Parish: DUMBLETON
NGR: SP 01 36
Monument Number: 53759
HER 53759 DESCRIPTION:-
2000 - An archaeological excavation was undertaken by Cotswold Archaeology between May and July 2000 in connection with the installation of a gas pipeline from Wormington to Tirley. This was one of four excavations that took place along the pipeline. One of the four excavations was at College Farm (SMR 22369), the other two excavations were at Worthington Farm and Elm Farm, both located in Worcestershire.
No cropmarks were identified at Bank Farm but potential archaeological features were apparent on the geophysical survey undertaken to the west of the unclassified road that crossed the pipeline route. Excavation confirmed the presence of archaeological features to the west of the road, and further features were located east of the road, in an area not investigated by geophysics. The areas to either side of the road are described separately. This is more than just a modern geographic division; the two parts of the site yielded very different archaelogical remains, with a dense collection of substantial features to the West of the road (Site B), compared with a disparate scatter of smaller features to the east of the road (Site B). {Source Work 8280.}

Monuments
PIT(UNCERTAIN)