The remains of a moat at Fisher's Farm, perhaps dating from as late 16th century were examined during investigations on the line of the M5 motorway (which appears to have almost obliterated it).
County: Gloucestershire
District: TEWKESBURY
Parish: ELMSTONE HARDWICKE
NGR: SO 91 27
Monument Number: 5377
HER 5377 DESCRIPTION:-
Remains of a moat at Fishers Farm, perhaps dating from late 16C examined during investigations of line of M5 motorway which appears to have almost obliterated it). Adjoining moat on S side was rectilinear ditched enclosure w. poss approach through it from E to farmstead beyond. Post Med pottery predominated finds, only 1 Med piece.{1} Area visible on 1940 APs {3}{4} site obscured by orchard?{pers comm S Brown}
2015 "The earthwork remains of a medieval or post-medieval ditched enclosure adjoining a former moated site is visible on historic aerial photographs and mapped as part of The Severn Vale NMP project. Centred on SO 91312 26985 at the former site of Fisher’s Farm, the moat ditch was not visible on any historic aerial photographs examined due to dense vegetation and tree cover. However, the extent of the moat as it appeared in the 19th century is recorded on the 1884 Gloucestershire Epoch 1 Ordnance Survey 1:2500 scale map . Two curvilinear ditch sections adjoining the moat’s south-east corner are about 48 metres and 10 metres long and vary between about 1.6 and 4 metres wide; and enclose an area at least 54 metres by 43 metres as the full extent of the feature is not clear. Aerial photographs taken in 2006 show that Fisher’s Farm has been demolished due to the construction of the adjacent M5 motorway, with no structures or other features upstanding. The moat’s adjoining ditched enclosure location is now occupied by the M5 carriageway and presumably has been destroyed." {Quoted from Source Work 4249, Source Works 7270, & 10250.}

Monuments
MOAT(MEDIEVALtoPOST MEDIEVAL)