Catterlen Old Hall

Cumbria
Eden
Catterlen
Summary : A prominent grass covered building platform with boulder foundations, this is the site of the 12th century tower house, cross hall and south wing which preceeded the present Catterlan Hall.
More information : NY 47793214 Site of Catterlen Old Hall. A prominent grass covered building platform up to 1m high and measuring approximately 30m by 20m. At the northern end of this platform are the boulder foundations of the tower. It measures aprroximately 17m by 13m and contains a large central hollow considered to have been the cellar or basement. At the southern end of the platform are further boulder foundations indicating the position of a south wing which measured approximately 15m by 10m. There are also faint traces of the foundations of the cross hall which would have connected the tower with the south wing. It is though to have been built in c1170 and was replaced in 1460 by the present Catterlen Hall (NY 43 SE 7); scheduled. (1)