Ismore Coppice

Shropshire
Wroxeter and Uppington
Summary : The NE angle of a possible Roman temporary camp lies in an area of miscellaneous cropmarks and traces of former ridge-and-furrow immediately NE of Ismore Coppice, beside the B4380 from Wroxeter to Atcham. It occupies level ground, only about 250 m S of the camp in Attingham Park (SJ 50 NE 87) and probably less than 300 m W of Norton Camp 1 (SJ 50 NE 15), and is overlooked by both. Its siting, at approximately 46m above OD, is not particularly prominent but, like the camp in Attingham Park (SJ 50 NE 87), it commands good views along the Severn. The outlook to the N and E is completely obscured by higher ground. Only the NE corner, about 40 m of the N side and barely 30 m of the E side of the camp are traceable on the aerial photographs. No earthworks are evident in the interior of Ismore Coppice, since the ground has been extensively disturbed by a modern military camp, now disused, associated with the old Uckington airfield. If the classification is accurate, the E side of the Roman camp must have been aligned on a shallow NNE to SSW valley, now marked by a wide dark cropmark and by the course of a drain within Ismore Coppice. To the S, this feature merges with the pronounced W to E scarp above the Severn. On topographical grounds, therefore, the N to S dimension of the camp is unlikely to have exceeded about 210 m.
More information : SJ 55670923. The NE angle of a probable Roman camp is known as a cropmark immediately E of Ismere coppice, beside the minor road from Wroxeter to Atcham (the B4380). It occupies level ground, only about 250m s of Attingham Park Camp and probably less than 300m W of Norton Camp 1, and is overlooked by both. Only the NE corner, about 40 m of the N side and barely 30m of the E side of the camp are traceable from the air photographic evidence. Its total area cannot even be guessed at . (1)

The NE angle of a possible camp lies in an area of miscellaneous cropmarks and traces of former ridge-and-furrow immediately NE of Ismore Coppice, beside the B4380 from Wroxeter to Atcham (CUCAP BYO 78). It occupies level ground, only about 250 m S of the camp in Attingham Park (SJ 50 NE 87) and probably less than 300 m W of Norton Camp 1 (SJ 50 NE 15), and is overlooked by both. Its siting, at approximately 46m above OD, is not particularly prominent but, like the camp in Attingham Park (SJ 50 NE 87), it commands good views along the Severn. The outlook to the N and E is completely obscured by higher ground.
Only the NE corner, about 40 m of the N side and barely 30 m of the E side of the camp are traceable on the aerial photographs. No earthworks are evident in the interior of Ismore Coppice, since the ground has been extensively disturbed by a modern military camp, now disused, associated with the old Uckington airfield. If the classification is accurate, the E side of the Roman camp must have been aligned on a shallow NNE to SSW valley, now marked by a wide dark cropmark and by the course of a drain within Ismore Coppice. To the S, this feature merges with the pronounced W to E scarp above the Severn. On topographical grounds, therefore, the N to S dimension of the camp is unlikely to have exceeded about 210 m. Full information is included in the NMR Archive. (2)

Published reference. (3)