Stockwell Deserted Medieval Village site, Cowley.
County: Gloucestershire
Parish: COWLEY
Monument Number: 5758
HER 5758 DESCRIPTION:-
Cropmarks visible on SMR APs. {Source Work 3439.}
1980 - In 1980 CRAAGS recorded earthworks to the south-west of the farm before the field was levelled. The farm itself occupies the site of the shrunken medieval settlement at Stockwell. The previously noted but unrecorded earthworks represented by banks and closes were recorded in a hachure plan with the assistance of Bruce Levitan. The remains comprised parallel banks, some with inturned terminals, up to 1m in height but generally between 0.25m & 0.5m high, which formed slight terraces following the natural west to east slope. Some possible house platforms were recorded. Whether the banks represent, in part at least, plots to the rear of house sites to the north was impossible to determine since quarrying had taken place along the north side of the field. A visit was made following levelling of the part of the field north of the central quarry but no further information was recorded. {Source Work 2172.}
1990 - The earthworks are still visible (1990) as low parallel linear banks in a grassland field. Proposals to plant trees do not substantially affect the site. The settlement is documented from C13 and it grew up around a green. By 1710 it contained 10 houses. Depopulation evidently took place in the late C18 during the inclosure of the open field. This site visit was made by J. Isaac of Gloucestershire County Council's Archaeology Service. {Source Work 2598.}
1991 - Some earthworks appear to have survived when the site was visited by C Parry of Gloucestershire County Council's Archaeology Service in September 1991, but no coherent plan could be observed, due to the height of the grass. {Source Work 2598.}
1994 - An archaeological evaluation was undertaken by Cotswold Archaeological Trust on the site on 21-22/12/1994. Six test pits were excavated and two were devoid of archaeological features. Test pit 1 revealed a quarry fill. test pit 2 was archaeologically sterile. Test pit 3 produced a pitched limestone surface and a limestone wall which were cut by a quarry. Quantities of C12-14 and C18-19 pottery was recovered from the surface. Test pit 4 contained a limestone packed posthole containing C12-14 pottery. Test pit 5 contained one sherd of late medieval pottery. Test pit 6 revealed 42 sherds of C13-14 pottery. The density of the pottery increased towards the present farm buildings, no evidence of any medieval earthworks was revealed {Source Work 4772.}
SO 942147. DMV Stockwell (1)
Possible remains of a DMV at Stockwell, centred SO 940143, are visible on APs. (2)
Stockwell was recorded from the early 13th century when land there was incorporated into the manor estate. The settlement, which grew up around a green and contained ten houses circa 1710, was evidently depopulated during the enclosure of the open fields there in the late 1780s and early 1790s, for in 1802 several tenements were derelict and there was only one farmstead. (3)
SO 939 142. Earthworks south west of Stockwell Farm were surveyed in 1980 prior to the field being levelled. The remains comprised parallel banks, some with inturned terminals, up to 1m in height but generally between 0.25m and 0.5m high, which formed slight terraces following the natural W to E slope. Some possible house platforms were recorded. [Published plan included] (4)
SO 92 14. Field survey in 1983 in advance of the construction of the Birdlip bypass road recorded Medieval pottery clustered around the shrunken hamlet of Stockwell. (5)
The Medieval and Post Medieval earthwork remains of Stockwell are visible on aerial photographs.
The earthworks to the north of the farm are centred on SO 9395 1447 and comprise of a number of earthwork banks aligned north - south between the farm and a track to the north. The banks are approximately 190 metres long although building at Stockwell Farm appears to have truncated one. The first four banks from the west are approximately 30 metres apart. The spacing of the remaining two banks (90 metres and 60 metres) may be the result of the creation of larger plots based on multiples of this 30 metres division. Alternatively there originally may have been eight 30 metre wide plots and three banks have been removed.
A small enclosure incorporated into a bank can be seen at SO 9393 1441.
The earthworks to the south are centred on SO 9392 1424 and comprise of a similar series of banks on the same alignment. There are what appear to be a number of short banks at right angles to the others at SO 9388 1434 which appear to have subdivided these plots. Small scale quarrying has taken place in the field to the south. {Source Works 4249, 7549, 6880 and 7270.}
2010 - Eartworks are prominent on the imagery from the Cotswold Edge LIDAR Project {Aource work 9580.}

Monuments
DESERTED SETTLEMENT(MEDIEVALtoPOST MEDIEVAL)