Undated well, located in the garden of the Farmers Boy public house at Upper Boxbush north of Longhope.
County: Gloucestershire
District: FOREST OF DEAN
Parish: LONGHOPE
NGR: SO 68 20
Monument Number: 5764
HER 5764 DESCRIPTION:-
Undated well reported in the garden of the garden of "The Farmer's Boy" Public House on the north side of A40 at Upper Boxbush north of Longhope.
The well is in a stone structure on the site of a demolished building. A paved areas 0.46m below fround level has 4 steps which lead down to the well, the base of which which is 1.5m below paving level.
Although the well is reported to be Roman, it was visited by Brian Cave in 1983 who condsidered it to be 18th century. {Source Work 484.}
The well is not recorded on the 1st, 2nd or 3rd OS County Series 25" maps or the rectified 6" scale copy of the 1841 tithe map. {Pers. comm. Hoyle, J.}
Roman remains are reported from a sewer through fields and the lane in the area. Although there is no infomation on the nature or current location of these, they are assumed to be pottery finds and other general occupation debris. {Source work 484.}

Monuments
WELL(UNCERTAIN)