North Yorkshire
Craven
Bolton Abbey
Summary : The remains of a medieval reservoir on the hillside to the west of Bolton Priory. The complex of ponds, leats and tanks feed into a stream running through the southern part of the monastic precinct. Of these features a dam wall and side walls for a reservoir survive as earthworks. The dam is an earth and stone bank 2.2 metres high and 20 metres long which crosses part of a small natural valley. It has a stone facing on the down stream side and has been breached in the past so the stream now flows uninterupted. The sides of the reservoir are formed by a stone faced bank to the west and a steep slope cut into the natural slope to the east. Water from here was fed to the priory along a stream bed which was partly stone revetted and canalised. However much of the stonework has been removed and the line of the stream has been modified in post-medieval times. Scheduled.
More information :