North Yorkshire
Ryedale
Byland with Wass
Summary : Site of a monastic water-powered corn mill within the precinct of Byland Abbey, powered by leat (UID 1543300) leading from a millpond (1503164) north-west of the abbey. Recorded from documentary and cartographic evidence. A stone-lined drain is known from the same locality.
More information : A Dissolution survey and valuation records a water-powered corn mill within the precinct of Byland Abbey (SE 57 NW 1); this lay in the same close as a dovecote (1a). A later estate map of c 1730 (1b) records the fieldname Dove Coat Garth south-west of the abbey, and also shows a leat (SE 57 NW 128) leading to a building - presumably the mill - situated at c SE 54773 78868 in the grounds of the modern Brook House. The leat led from a dam/millpond (SE 57 NW 113) across the valley north-west of the abbey.

A narrow, undated but presumably monastic stone-lined drain or channel, recorded in a late 20th-century watching brief of a waterpipe trench west of Brook House, is possibly connected with the mill.

Recorded from documentary evidence during the EH: Byland Abbey Survey. See report (1c) in the NMR for further information. (1)