Wakefield
Non Civil Parish
Summary : Roman road 28b is visible as cropmarks on air photographs for 1:10,000 map sheet SE 42 SW. A 221m long section is centred at SE 4319 2199 and consists of a short section of agger with a longer section of ditch on its south-west side. There is also some evidence for a further section centred at SE 4438 2045 and lying along the projected course, however this is showing as a cropmarks ditch that is also aligned along a parish boundary. It is possible that the road has been robbed out here, or we may be seeing the remains of a removed hedgline. Therefore, this section has not been plotted.
More information : Roman road 28b is visible as cropmarks on air photographs for 1:10,000 map sheet SE 42 SW. A 221m long section is centred at SE 4319 2199 and consists of a short section of agger with a longer section of ditch on its south-west side. There is also some evidence for a further section centred at SE 4438 2045 and lying along the projected course, however this is showing as a cropmarks ditch that is also aligned along a parish boundary. It is possible that the road has been robbed out here, or we may be seeing the remains of a removed hedgline. Therefore, this section has not been plotted.