Post medieval wire mill and related building known as Forest Vale Ironworks. Dating to the mid 19th century, closed c.1895, located in the south-west of Cinderford.
County: Gloucestershire
District: FOREST OF DEAN
Parish: CINDERFORD
NGR: SO 65 13
Monument Number: 5848
HER 5848 DESCRIPTION:-
A wireworks later known as Forest Vale Ironworks was established on the Cinderford brook sometime before 1856. It later came into the hands of the Russells of Lydbrook and closed c.1895. All that remains is the office and stables - have been converted into dwellings although now part derelict. {Source Work 79.}
A plan of these works is shown on the East Dean Suvey of 1856, by Dibdin. By 1864 the works, a mill and forge were owned by James Russell who was making wire rods for making telegraph and other wire, and cable iron, from Cinderford pig iron. In 1880 it was well equipped with a foundry, rolls and shears. Trade depression led to the closure of the works c1895. They were demolished c1900. {Source Work 134.}
Earthwork shown on the 1880 OS 25" map {Source Work 5134}, and buildings shown on 1880, 1900 and 1925 OS 25" maps. {Source Works 5134, 5136 & 5138.}

Monuments
WIRE MILL(POST MEDIEVAL)