Possible Post Medieval earthworks - thought Civil War trenches or Wood Banks have been recorded on Kites Hill, Upton St Leonards.
County: Gloucestershire
District: STROUD
Parish: UPTON ST. LEONARDS
NGR: SO 87 13
Monument Number: 5980
HER 5980 DESCRIPTION:-
Civil War trenches connected with the siege of Gloucester, reported by J Workman. {Source Work 516.}
Features are shown well on Cotswold Edge LIDAR Project {Source Work 9580.}
GADARG to conduct earthwork survey on the site as part of the project. See site file.
2002-2003 - The earthworks have been recorded in survey work of The National Trust's Ebworth Estate undertaken by Cotswold Archaeology from 2002 to 2003. The earthworks are comprised of a large central mound created by upcast from clearly defined trenches to the north and south. There are other possible entrenchments to the north, but these are being obscured by Modern biking activities.
It is recommended that the biking activities in the area are stopped and associated furniture removed. The archaeological remains should also be the subject of a full topographical survey to fully record all of the earthworks. {Source Work 9978.}
2015 - Severn Vale NMP Project.
Two curvilinear banks and ditches of uncertain date and function are visible as earthworks on remote sensing data and were mapped as part of the Severn Vale NMP project. Located within Pope's Wood on Kites' Hill and centred at SO 87521 13145, the two parallel banks are aligned SW-NE on the hillslope and separated by about 61 metres, both having ditches flanking their southeast side. The lower earthwork measure about 81 metres long and up to 6 metres wide, but has been cut through is two places by later trackways. The earthwork further uphill measures about 60 metres long and up to 4 metres wide. {Source Works 4249 &13830.}

Monuments
TRENCH(POST MEDIEVAL)