St Mary Roche

City of Nottingham
Non Civil Parish
Summary : Cluniac cell of Lenton Priory, extant 1255 probably extant in Edward IV's reign (1461-83).
More information : A Cluniac cell, known as Roche, Nottingham, is mentioned in a visitation report of 1405. It was dependent upon Lenton Priory. (1-2)

"There were two cells dependent on Lenton ... one in Lancashire ... the other ... in all probability,, in the caves in the grounds of the Hermitage on Castle Boulevard (SK 563392 'Rock Holes' on OS 25" 1970)...Its name occurs in various forms - 'St Mary called Le Roche' ... or simply 'Roche. In 1255 Henry III issued a mandate to let two monks of Lenton celebrating divine services ... at the rock without the Castle of Nottingham have 4d a day. In the reign of Edward IV (1461-83) ... the Prior of Lenton gave up this chapel ... he undertook to keep a monk to say mass." (3)

Listed in establishments extant in the 16th century is a cell in the chapel of St Mary, on the Rock under the castle, temp Henry III. (4)