North Yorkshire
Hambleton
Osmotherley
Summary : World War 2 bombing decoy control shelter located 180 metres north east of Solomons House 2 kilometres north east of Osmotherley. The shelter is a brick walled rectangular structure with a reinforced concrete roof on a concrete base. There is an observation hatch in the roof. The earth banking which originally protected the shelter has been eroded away. Scheduled. The decoy site shelter, associated blast wall and concrete hard standing are visible on the latest 2009 vertical air photographs as an extant building and extant structures.
More information : World War 2 bombing decoy control shelter located 180 metres north east of Solomons House 2 kilometres north east of Osmotherley. The shelter is a brick walled rectangular structure with a reinforced concrete roof on a concrete base which measures 3.75 metres north to south by 3.10 metres east to west and stands 2 metres high. There is an observation hatch in the roof. The earth banking which originally protected the shelter has been eroded away. Located 6 metres to the south of the shelter is a concrete plinth measuring 7.5 metres north to south by 3.5 east to west, possibly the base for a Nissen Hut known from documentary evidence to be part of the site. The decoy fire baskets were located in enclosed land 500 metres north of the shelter. Scheduled.(1)

The bombing decoy shelter and hard standing described by the above authority are visible on air photographs centred at SE 4737 9791. The building and surrounding bank, associated blast wall and concrete hard standing are visible as an extant building and earthwork, and extant structures on the latest 2009 vertical photographs. The bombing decoy site including the shelter is recorded in UID 1415789. The features are visible on the latest 2009 vertical photography.