Old Watford Station

Hertfordshire
Watford
Non Civil Parish
Summary : The original Watford Station was built in 1836-7 on the first section of the London and Birmingham Railway and is the only original surviving intermediate station. Designed by G Aitchison, it is a small, single storey building of brick with a slate roof. The parapet around the roof has a cement trim and is treated as a minimal pediment in the end gables. A difference in the brickwork indicated that two-thirds of the entrance side and one-third of the track side has been rebuilt. It represents a rare surviving early railway building which was replaced as a station in 1858 when Watford Junction opened. The station was used by the dowager Queen Adelaide when resident at Cassiobury and by Queen Victoria in 1843.
More information : The original Watford Station was built in 1836-7 on the first section of the London and Birmingham Railway and is the only original surviving intermediate station. Designed by G Aitchison, it is a small, single storey building of brick with a slate roof. The parapet around the roof has a cement trim and is treated as a minimal pediment in the end gables. A difference in the brickwork indicated that two-thirds of the entrance side and one-third of the track side has been rebuilt. It represents a rare surviving early railway building which was replaced as a station in 1858 when Watford Junction opened. The station was used by the dowager Queen Adelaide when resident at Cassiobury and by Queen Victoria in 1843. (1)