The Medieval south gate of Gloucester, believed to lie in the same location as the Roman south gate of Gloucester. Identified in a 1981 watching brief outside 71-73 Southgate Street, and in 19th century excavations.
County: Gloucestershire
District: GLOUCESTER
Parish: GLOUCESTER
NGR: SO 82 18
Monument Number: 603
HER 603 DESCRIPTION:-
1981 - Wall relating to the Medieval south gate of Gloucester, identified in a watching brief during excavation of a gas main trench outside 71-73 Southgate Street, Gloucester.
The wall “aligned on the City Wall, was a foundation of oolite stones, with oolite chamfered offsets and greensand facing stones above. Green sandstone as facing-stone also used in late 11th century work at St Oswald's Priory and in the 12th century Foreign Bridge. Wall 1 may be of medieval build and the gate, if of similar plan to those to the N and E gates would have had an internal tower” {Quoted from Sourcework 684}.
2019 - This monument was previously recorded within the Historic England National Record of the Historic Environment. Additional information from that record, formerly held within the AMIE database, is quoted below:
“(SO 82981833). Remains of the Southgate, found in C19th 8ft below surface, presented no evidence of Roman work (1), although the medieval gate is said to have ocupied the site of the Roman gate (2). Nothing has been found to confirm this but it seems a reasonable assumption taking into consideration the street layout (3). The gateway collapsed following damage in the Civil War but was repaired and was still in use in Rudder's time (4). (1-4) “ {Source Work 4249.}

Monuments
TOWN GATE(MEDIEVAL)