Newbury Park Bus And Underground Station

Greater London Authority
Redbridge
Non Civil Parish
Summary : Newbury Park had been opened on 1st May 1903 by the Great Eastern Railway on their Ilford-Woodford loop line (Fairlop Loop line). It was expected that the extension of the Central line would generate an enormous increase in traffic, and the station would become a focal point for the interchange of passengers between bus and rail. The LNER buildings on the road overbridge would have to be demolished so that Eastern Avenue could be widened and the existing facilities needed to be replaced by more modern and spacious accommodation. Frank Pick met the architect Oliver Hill through their work for the Council of Art and Industry, and in 1936-7 Hill was made consulting architect for all stations on the Central line extension from Stratford to Woodford via Newbury Park and Hainault. The only scheme known to be prepared by Hill and his assistant Edward Duley was Newbury Park. Design of this integrated railway and bus station began in 1937, developed from a basic plan prepared by the Underground architect's department. Completion was projected for December 1940 but because of the war work stopped in July of that year before the buildings had been started. Due to the pressing needs of providing interchange facilities the bus station was built after the war as soon as finances permitted, and completed to Hill's design. The rest of the project, apart from a canteen, was postponed due to the immediate post-war economic situation, and never realised. Central line electric services commenced on 14th December 1947 and the bus forecourt and stand, with 'temporary' ticket hall on its west side came into use on 6th July 1949. A permanent brick built ticket hall was opened in mid-1950. The bus station is a high arched open structure fabricated from reinforced concrete with an exposed aggregate of golden Chesil Beach shingle, and the roof clad in copper sheets.
More information :