Cup And Ring Marked Stone

Leeds
Horsforth
Summary : A cup and ring marked stone was found in Horsforth in the 1960s when Low Hall was being renovated. It was placed in the grounds of Kirkstall Abbey (record 51263) for safe keeping. The gritstone rock measured 1.5 metres by 1.2 metres by 0.9 metres. It was situated in the public park south west of the remains of the Abbey Guest House, 8 metres west of a path junction and 1.4 metres south of the edge of the path (SE 2585 3618). The carving on the east end of the rock comprised five cups, all with single rings, one with a possible second ring and some with grooves from the cup. It was returned to Horsforth in 2010 and placed circa 5 metres away from the Millenium stone (SE 2355 3783) on the Green opposite the museum at the junction of Fink Hill, Hall Lane and Church Road . The original location at Low Hall is noted in record 51354.
More information : Scheduled. For the designation record of this site please see The National Heritage List for England. (1-2)

The Cup and Ring Stone was discovered during work at Low Hall, Calverley Lane, in the 1960s and was taken to Kirkstall Abbey for safe-keeping. But now it has been returned to Horsforth where it has been placed close to the Millenium Stone, after four-and-a-half years of effort by a local councillor. (3)

Scheduled Monument Consent to move the cup and ring marked stone was granted in 2009 (Case Ref: S00004852). (4)