East Sussex
Eastbourne
Non Civil Parish
Summary : The domestic site of Beachy Head radar station. It was built in the early 1950s as part of the Rotor programme to modernise the United Kingdom's radar defences and accommodated station personnel. The station closed in 1960. Aerial photography from 1980 shows the partial remains of the camp still visible. All the prefabricated buildings have gone, but the brick domestic buildings remain. The surviving buildings include three houses are situated in an arc at TQ 5978 0116 (though now part of a group of five); a single, large, multi-level building at TQ 5974 0102; a line of six buildings east to west from TQ 597 014. It is currently used by the Air Training Corps.
More information : The Rotor programme was developed to upgrade the wartime radar technology to detect and locate fast-flying jets. It was approved by the Air Council in June 1950. There were three main components to the Rotor stations: the technical site, including the radars, operation blocks and other installations; the domestic site, where personnel were accommodated; and the stand-by set house, a reserve power supply. The domestic site for Beachy Head Rotor station was located at TQ 598 010. The technical site was situated at TV 590 959 and the stand-by set house at TV 584 972. (1-3)

Aerial photography from 1980 shows the partial remains of the camp still visible. All the prefabricated buildings have gone, but the brick domestic buildings remain. The surviving buildings include three houses are situated in an arc at TQ 5978 0116 (though now part of a group of five); a single, large, multi-level building at TQ 5974 0102; a line of six buildings east to west from TQ 597 014. A single building at TQ 5958 0107 is possible part of the original domestic site. (4)

The domestic site for RAF Beachy Head was located at a site at Rangemore Drive. It is currently used as an Air Cadet unit. (5)