Grade II * listed Mork Farmhouse. Mork. St Briavels
County: Gloucestershire
Parish: ST. BRIAVELS
Monument Number: 6104
HER 6104 DESCRIPTION:-
Listed Buildings Description:
ST BRIAVELS MORK SO 50 NE 2/178 Mork Farmhouse 7.8.54 - II* Farmhouse. C16/C17. Cut and squared sandstone, Welsh slate roof. An L-plan house with a full height porch with staircase in the internal angle at front, the whole set across the hill-slope with cellar, left, and here a large external stack, lesser stacks to the other two gables. Front is 2½ storeys plus part cellar, 1 + 1 + 1- windowed; left, is 3-light over 3-light mullioned casement, over plank door to broad frame under 4-centred chamfered arch, porch has 2-light over 1-light casement, over plank and stud door in broad frame set back from a stone corbelled projection, left; right 2-light, without drip, over 3-light and 3-light casements with stopped drips. Road gable has single double-chamfered lights at roof space flanking the stack and a blocked opening with stopped drip at ground floor, left. Back has C20 lean-to and at first floor two 2-light mullioned casements with stopped drips and a third opening now blocked. Interior: Stone stair rises internally from cellar to entrance porch, then tight spiral oak stair with solid treads and newel rising over the main entrance, many heavy chamfered beams but no original fireplaces now visible. A-frame roof with original principal members , including one truss which is set central to the projecting porch, rafters later. One section of framed wall with lath and plaster. Listing NGR: SO5537805595. {Source Work 1042.}

Monuments
FARMHOUSE(POST MEDIEVAL)