North Yorkshire
Richmondshire
East Witton
Summary : Block of monastic fishponds within the precinct of Jervaulx Abbey, refashioned as ornamental ponds within the subsequent post-Dissolution formal gardens laid out on the site.
More information : The remains of a block of five ponds are centred at SE 1731 8565 within Jervaulx Park. They lie within the area of the medieval precinct (SE 18 NE 148) of Jervaulx Abbey, and are therefore probably in origin monastic fishponds. However, the northern three ponds are on a slightly different alignment to the other two, indicating that they have been re-engineered at a later date - probably in the late 16th century to convert them into ornamental water features within formal gardens (SE 18 NE 176) laid out within the precinct at that time.

The ponds have been spread and degraded by ridge-and-furrow ploughing, probably carried out c 1807 when Jervaulx Park was created in an effort to make the earthworks less visible. The Park is currently used as pasture for sheep and cattle.

Surveyed at 1:1000 scale as part of the RCHME Jervaulx Abbey Survey (feature WF8). See report (1a) and plans in the NMR for further details. (1)