Angel Station

Greater London Authority
Islington
Non Civil Parish
Summary : An extension of the City and South London Railway was provided to Angel on 17th November 1901. Designed by TP Figgis, the station featured shaped parapet walls above a comparatively plain brick elevation. A northern extension of the C&SLR was made from Angel to Euston on 12th May 1907. In August 1922 the station was closed for enlargement and re-opened on 20th April 1924. In 1924 Frank Pick commissioned Charles Holden to remodel the station in conjunction with the City and South London Railway's enlargement programme. A new streamlined facade was added in front of the original building of 1901. By the 1980s TP Figgis's 1901 station, with its narrow single island platform and lifts, had become overcrowded and shabby. A comprehensive reconstruction has been undertaken by YRM Architects to provide a spaciuos new ticket hall on Upper Street and escalators down to the trains, with a new northbound platform tunnel excavated and the island filled-in to become the wide southbound platform. The new station, rebuilt as part of an office development, was completed in 1992.
More information :