Gokewell Priory

North Lincolnshire
Broughton
Summary : Earthworks of ditches and ponds on the site of a Cistercian nunnery founded circa 1148 or 1185 by William de Alta Ripa and dissolved 1536. According to Pevsner some thirteenth century stonework was re-used in the buildings of Gokewell Priory Farm which have since been demolished. The area is now arable and most of the earthworks have been levelled or filled in. The presumed precinct boundary is still traceable.
More information : [SE 94071035] Gokeswell Priory Farm on site of [T.I.]
Priory [G.T.] (Cistercian Nuns) [T.I.] (1)

"The small priory of Gokewell, now in Broughton, was founded by William de Alta Ripa during the reign of Henry II (1154-89) .... It was dissolved before Michaelmas, 1536." (a).

Gokewell was a Cistercian nunnery, the date of foundation being given as - 1185 or 1148 the latter being the more probable date because of the appearance of Walter of Romara's name in the charter. (b).

Dudley (c), after giving a brief history of the priory adds - "A rectangular, grass-covered mound still exists near Cokewell Farm". (2-4)

South of the Farm a low bank, with evidence of stone content, defines the South and West walls of the Priory. Other random banks, remains of 3 old ponds, and probable building sites to the South complete the extant features.

The mound reported by Mr. Dudley could not be specifically identified.
Remains surveyed at 1:2500. (5)

Centred SE 941102. Gokewell Priory Farm buildings, now derelict, probably occupy the site of the conventual buildings of Gokewell Priory. No sign of re-used dressed masonry. Earthworks of ponds, ditches and banks lie S. of the farm, centred on SE 940102. Earthworks centred on SE 942102 have been levelled, and only soil marks and rubble spreads remain. Banks to the W at SE 939102 and SE 939104 were levelled in 1975-6 revealing limestone rubble. A series of transverse banks lie in a small valley W of the farm track, with a larger bank at the mouth of valle at SE 93871037. Sometime prior to 1868 a few stone coffins were brought to light on the site. (6)

Pevsner notes some re-used 13th century stonework in the building of Gokewell Priory Farm. The SMR holds two good APs of standing earthworks surrounding the farm buildings together with a rough sketch plan of the site of unknown origin.

Unfortunatly the farm buildings have now been demolished (although not cleared), and the surrounding fields turned over to arable, levelling the earthworks and filling in most of the depressions. The presumed precinct boundary is still traceable as a slight rise, depression or break of slope on all four sides, although not without several breaks. The site of the farm buildings, which is also thought to be the site of the convent buildings, is terraced into the rising ground to the east. As the western half of this area is built up ground, there may be very good archaeological survival underneath the later farm building remains.

It is proposed that a case for national importance cannot be made at this time given the lack of evidence of surviving remains. However, if it can be shown that remaisn of the convent buildings survive archaeologically, then the site should be reviewed and possibly scehduled.(8)