Monument Number 358810

Norfolk
Breckland
Dereham
Summary : Moated grange site. Excavation by Dereham and District Antiquarian Society on a well on the site in 1964, revealed a gold ring of probable Saxon date, also 16th century and later sherds. Possible clay surfaced court-yard within the moated area. The house, which was a grange of the Bishop of Ely, was used from Elizabethan times until its demolition about 1807, as a vicarage.
More information : TF 98631312. Moated grange site. Excavation by Dereham and District Antiquarian Society on a well on the site in 1964, revealed a gold ring of probable Saxon date, also 16th century and later sherds. Possible clay surfaced court-yard within the moated area. The house, which was a grange of the Bishop of Ely, was used from Elizabethan times until its demolition about 1807, as a vicarage. (1-2)

A sub-rectangular moat with overall dimensions of 70.0m east to west, 60.0m north to south; the seasonally water-filled arms attain a maximum width of 10.0m and a maximum depth of 1.6m. Two possible inlets are visible at the northeast and southeast corners. The outlet is visible at the southwest corner. A modern bridge appears to correspond with the original entrance on the eastern arm. The island stands level with the surrounding area to the east but is 0.9m higher to the west. A well is all that remains of the original buildings but much associated debris lies scattered over the tree covered area.
Surveyed on 1:2500 CR paper copy at TF 9853 1307. (3)