Monument Number 660956

Essex
Chelmsford
Galleywood
Summary : An anti-aircraft or searchlight battery lying in scrub woodland on Galleywood Common. The battery comprises two settings of paired shallow circular depressions, with the spoil thrown up to form a low, sometimes, discontinuous, bank round the perimeter. The monument probably dates from the Second World War and was surveyed by RCHME.
More information : TL 7037 0262 (FCE) Anti-aircraft and/or searchlight battery lies in scrub woodland on Galleywood Common south of Margaretting Road. The battery comprises two settings of paired shallow circular depressions, with the spoil thrown up to form a low, sometimes, discontinuous, bank round the perimeter. In the case of the eastern setting the circles are of different sizes, the larger being some 8m in internal diameter compared to 5m for its twin; both circles of the western setting have almost identical diameters at 5-6m. In one circle of each pair there is a central mound. In the better preserved eastern setting this mound is 3m in diameter and linked to the perimeter bank by a narrow causeway facing west. Also in the case of this setting the two circles are joined by a narrow embanked ditch, and the ditch continues south beyond the smaller circle to run in to the top of the nearby outwork of the Napoleonic fort. A U-shaped excavation in the east end of the rampart of the Napoleonic battery is probably an observation dugout contemporary with these features, as is a similar hole in the top of another Napoleonic battery in the angle of London Hill with Horse and Groom Lane (see TL 70 SW 21). 10m north of the western setting of circles there is a fifth shallow semi-circular scoop, probably also part of the battery.

In all probability the battery dates from the Second World War, although it is recorded that in 1914 25-pounders were dug in oposite the grandstand on the common as a defence against Germany's Zeppelins. (1a) The grandstand mentioned stood at cTL70210257 some 170m to the west.(1b)

Surveyed by RCHME at 1:1000 as part of the survey of the Napoleonic artillery fort on Galleywood Common. See archive in NMR under TL 70 SW 25 for plan. (1)

TL 7037 0262. An Anti-Aircraft and/or Searchlight Battery dating from either 1914-18 or 1939-45 was surveyed by RCHME Field staff. (2)