Grindon School Roman Temporary Camp

Northumberland
Haydon
Summary : The earthwork remains of Grindon School Roman temporary camp. The ploughed-down remains of this small camp lie in an unusual position towards the bottom of the shallow valley of the Settlingstones Burn, 400 m S of the Vallum and at about 235 m above OD. The situation lacks any natural defences. Although the views are open to the E, the camp is dominated by a false crest, 100 m to the N and 13 m higher, which seriously restricts visibility. So, to a lesser extent, does rising ground to the S and W. The camp is approximately square and measures only 32 m across internally. Despite being under close-cropped pasture at the time of survey, details of the camp are barely discernable, due to the ridge-and-furrow that extends across the site from N to S; modern farming activities have also contributed to the erosion of the site athough it was already seriously abraded by 1930 (NMR AP NY 8069/1/1-2). The E rampart is damaged by furrows and the S one is reduced to a spread mound 0.1 m high; even the better preserved sections of rampart in the N and W are denuded and do not exceed 0.3 m in height. At the NE and NW corners there are traces of an outer ditch which now measures only 0.1 m in maximum depth. Despite the small size of the camp, there is an entrance in the centre of each side. The amorphous remains of ploughed-down traverses survive outside the N, E, and W gates as low swellings no more than 0.1 m high; none can be seen on the S. A modern ditch cuts diagonally across the N rampart.
More information : [NY 8138 6978] Roman Camp [G.S.] (Site of) (1)

A Roman temporary camp (almost ploughed out), 40 paces square with centrally placed gates, tutuli in the E., N. and W. sides and quite possibly also in the south side. (2-3)

Barely traceable; a slight ground swelling represents the rampart; only the north gate can be identified. Surveyed at 1/2500. (4)

The ploughed-down remains of this small camp lie in an unusual position towards the bottom of the shallow valley of the Settlingstones Burn, 400 m S of the Vallum and at about 235 m above OD. The situation lacks any natural defences. Although the views are open to the E, the camp is dominated by a false crest, 100 m to the N and 13 m higher, which seriously restricts visibility. So, to a lesser extent, does rising ground to the S and W. The camp is approximately square and measures only 32 m across internally. Despite being under close-cropped pasture at the time of survey, details of the camp are barely discernable, due to the ridge-and-furrow that extends across the site from N to S; modern farming activities have also contributed to the erosion of the site athough it was already seriously abraded by 1930 (NMR AP NY 8069/1/1-2 (5a)). The E rampart is damaged by furrows and the S one is reduced to a spread mound 0.1 m high; even the better preserved sections of rampart in the N and W are denuded and do not exceed 0.3 m in height. At the NE and NW corners there are traces of an outer ditch which now measures only 0.1 m in maximum depth. Despite the small size of the camp, there is an entrance in the centre of each side. The amorphous remains of ploughed-down traverses survive outside the N, E, and W gates as low swellings no more than 0.1 m high; none can be seen on the S. A modern ditch cuts diagonally across the N rampart. Full information is included in the NMR Archive. (5)

Additional references. (6-7)

A Roman temporary camp is visible as an earthwork on air photographs at NY 8138 6978.
The camp is formed by a very denuded bank with traces of an external ditch and measures approximately 32m by 34m. All four entrances are visible and a traverse is visible outside the northern entrance. (8)

Located on the English Heritage map of Hadrian's Wall 2010. (9)