Medway
Frindsbury Extra
Summary : An informal trackway of uncertain date, located on the lower part of the slopes to the west of Chattenden, is visible as earthworks on aerial photographs and has been mapped as part of the English Heritage: Hoo Peninsula Landscape Project. The trackway, whose course runs through the gap between Haven Street Wood and Stone Horse Wood, is 365m long in total, and is defined by deep parallel wheel ruts for 152m and a single ditch or rut for 213m. It seems to be of twentieth century origin, and is located within the area of the First World War military training ground (Monument 1545095) below Chattenden Barracks. The trackway could also be associated with a Second World War military installation or anti aircrfat gun emplacement (Monument 1546706) or with the dismantling of military sites after the war. A similar trackway, following a roughly parallel course, lies 25-30m to the east (Monument 1548391).
More information : An informal trackway of uncertain date, located on the lower part of the slopes to the west of Chattenden, is visible as earthworks on aerial photographs and has been mapped as part of the English Heritage: Hoo Peninsula Landscape Project. The trackway is centred at TQ 7457 7242 and runs through the gap between Haven Street Wood and Stone Horse Wood. It is 365m long in total, and is defined by deep parallel wheel ruts for 152m and a single ditch or rut for 213m. It seems to be of twentieth century origin, and is located within the area of the First World War military training ground (Monument 1545095) below Chattenden Barracks. The trackway could also be associated with a Second World War military installation or anti aircrfat gun emplacement (Monument 1546706) or with the dismantling of military sites after the war. A similar trackway, following a roughly parallel course, lies 25-30m to the east (Monument 1548391). (1-3)