Moated Site at Walton, West Yorkshire
County: W.Yorks.
District: Leeds
Parish: Walton CP
Monument Number: ( 6839 )
A circular moated site lies adjacent and to the west of a possibly early medieval and/or later settlement (2454). It has been suggested that the site may have an adjacent motte. A licence for oratory (a chapel for private use) was aquired in 1313-14. The moat is shown as complete on early OS maps, however, modern maps show it as incomplete, suggesting that an amount of damage has been visited upon the earthwork. Within the enclosure the remains of a small farm building of an unknown date survive.