Cumbria
Eden
Mallerstang
Summary : Earthwork remains of a ossible 17th-century prospect mound associated with Pendragon Castle. It is is a semi-circular, level platform projecting from a high natural scarp above the flood plain of the river. This platform is now 6.4m long and projects about 2.7m from the face of the scarp but there is evidence on the ground to suggest that part of the platform, to the north, may have slipped away. The platform is cut by a hedge bank and ditch, also now obsolete. A rectangular ditch is situated 7.6m west of the platform and measures 18m by 5.5m with a maximum depth of 0.9m; this is probably the source of earth for the platform. A shallow L-shaped scoop, 11m by 11m, situated nearby may also be associated with these earthworks.
More information : A possible prospect mound (NY 7809 0261) situated on the west bank of the River Eden was surveyed by RCHME in 1993 as part of a survey of Pendragon Castle. The earthwork is a semi-circular, level platform projecting from a high natural scarp above the flood plain of the river. This platform is now 6.4m long and projects about 2.7m from the face of the scarp but there is evidence on the ground to suggest that part of the platform, to the north, may have slipped away. The platform is cut by a hedge bank and ditch, also now obsolete.

If the identification of the feature as a prospect mound is correct it is likely to date to Lady Anne Clifford's restoration of the castle in 1660 (1a). (1)