Leeds
Non Civil Parish
Summary : A modern military camp is visible as structures and a searchlight battery is visible as earthworks and cropmarks on air photographs. The camp comprises a number of camouflaged huts and other features in the grounds of the now demolished Methley Hall (SE 32 NE 5/ UID 52631). The searchlight battery comprises six circular earthworks with the remains of associated features visible as cropmarks. These features date to World War II and do not appear to be related. The serachlight battery earthworks are now levelled enabling the underlying cropmarks of Iron Age/ Roman ditches to be visible.
More information : A modern military camp is visible as structures and a searchlight battery is visible as earthworks and cropmarks on air photographs centred at SE 3786 2616. The camp comprises a number of camouflaged huts at SE 3765 2652 and SE 3800 2596 and other features at SE 3794 2614. They lie in the grounds of the now demolished Methley Hall (SE 32 NE 5/ UID 52631).

The searchlight battery, at SE 3784 2589, comprises six circular earthworks with the remains of associated features visible as cropmarks. These features date to World War II and do not appear to be related. The serachlight battery earthworks are now levelled enabling the underlying cropmarks of Iron Age/ Roman ditches to be visible.