Duncombe Park

North Yorkshire
Ryedale
Rievaulx, Sproxton, Helmsley
Summary : Pleasure grounds and landscape park at Duncombe Park incorporating an earlier deer park associated with Helmsley Castle. The pleasure grounds and gardens were out circa 1718-30. The park dates to the early 18th century with early-mid 19th century landscaping and is laid out on the site of the medieval deer park associated with Helmsley Castle.
More information : DUNCOMBE PARK I

Early formal pleasure grounds and landscape park with remnants of ancient deer parks (SE 68 SW 40) associated with Helmsley Castle (approx. 350ha) includes pleasure grounds (circa 18ha) conceived circa 1713. Layout influenced by Vanbrugh, Switzer or Bridgman with Nesfield possibly involved in mid C19th additions. Some additions when Barry remodelled the house circa 1843. On a central east-west axis, corresponding with the house (SE 68 SW 43), a levelled lawn extends east to escarpment edge of Ryedale along which curves a broad grass terrace. The northern arm terminates at an Ionic rotunda and the southern arm at a Tuscan temple. From here, running west for 0.5km, another grass terrace joins a straight north-south walk through woodland past the house to the northern edge of the pleasure grounds. The terraces, walk and lawn isolate two plantations with winding paths; the smaller northern one is bounded on its north edge by a yew-lined walk supported by a rusticated curvilinear retaining wall of circa 1718-1724.
A clearing in the southern quarter houses a conservatory, tennis courts and remnants of a flower or sunken garden. The park is on a flat plain to west of house and includes a route to Rievaulx Terrace (SE 58 SE 46). The park also extends south to include the old drive to C19th Nelson Gate at Sproxton. Walled kitchen garden in lee of Helmsley Castle. Fine views over Ryedale from terraces becoming obscured by woods immediately below. (1)

The terrace was commissioned by Thomas Duncombe in 1713 and completed in 1730. It forms a crescent-shaped boundary to the formal and pleasure gardens spreading away from the house. Level lawns, on which a green parterre stood, run from the house to the terrace. (2)

The lawns and terrace described were seen as earthworks on good quality air photographs. The lawns were seen as three rectangular enclosures, the largest being 80m by 60m. They are assumed to be Post Medieval in date.
Centred at :- SE 6049 8297
Additional NGRS:
SE 6044 8302
SE 6043 8291

The terrace was seen as one curving bank (SE 6054 8286) and one straight bank (SE 6051 8261), meetng at (SE 6070 8262) a circular mond, (possibly a prospect mound) approximately 20m in diameter. The longest stretch of terrace was 550m
(Morph Nos HH.31.9.1 - 31.9.3, 31.10.1 - 31.10.3)

This description is based on data from the RCHME MORPH2 database. (3)

Pleasure grounds and gardens laid out circa 1718-30. The park dates to the early 18th century with early-mid 19th century landscaping and is laid out on the site of the medieval deer park associated with Helmsley Castle. (4)