King William Street Station

Greater London Authority
City and County of the City of London
Non Civil Parish
Summary : The location of a former underground railway station, ceremonially opened by HRH Prince of Wales on 4th November 1890 but not opened to the public until 18th December 1890. King William Street was the northbound terminus of the City and South London Railway, the world's first electric underground railway. Initially the CSLR had been planned as the City of London and Southwark Subway, and was intended for cable haulage. Despite this changing prior to the railway opening, King William Street was badly planned with a layout unappropraite for electric trains. The southern approach from beneath the Thames had sharp curves and steep gradients whilst extension northwards was impossible as the terminus faced east. As a result, within two years of opening, the company abandoned the station when they decided a extended the line to Moorgate Street and cut out King William Street altogether. No evidence remains of a street level building which was incorporated within an existing office block at No. 46 King William Street. However, beneath the surface the tunnels still survive but display evidence of their conversion to an air raid shelter in 1940 rather than that of an abandoned underground station.
More information :