Brough Castle Roman Fort

Cumbria
Eden
Brough
Summary : The site of Verteris Roman fort. It is surviving as earthworks and is overlaid and heavily modified by Brough Castle.
More information : Previously recorded under NY 71 SE 1.

(NY 7914 1405) VETERAE ROMAN FORT (R) (Site of) (1)

The Roman fort at Brough encloses an area of about 3 acres on the widest part of a hogsback ridge that falls steeply northwards to the Swinesdale Beck and less steeply southwards to a narrow tongue of marshy land. Surface indications, backed by excavation in 1954, make it clear that the Roman ditch was recut by the Norman builders of Brough Castle (NY 71 SE 1), and that the material from the recutting was heaped over the Roman rampart so that that part of the fort not occupied by the castle could be used as an outer bailey. For this reason the present contours of the ditch and rampart are un-Roman in character, and the Roman gateways are no longer visible, although the approach of the present lane from the east may well indicate the position of the east gate. There are two further ramparts with ditches in the area, one of which appears of Roman character, and the other could be associated with either fort or castle. A vicus (NY 71 SE 45) has been located to the east of the fort, and to the east of that a cemetery (NY 71 SE 21) was found. (2-2a)

Resurveyed at 1:2500; earthworks well preserved. The outer works to the east and west of the fort are probably contemporary with the castle defences. Name 'Veteris' accepted for 4th edition R-B Map.
(3)

Scheduled. (4)

Named VERTERIS. (5)

The remains of the Roman fort at Brough Castle were surveyed at 1:500 scale by RCHME Newcastle in September-October 1996 in the course of the RCHME:Brough Castle Survey. Such has been the degree of enhancement of the rampart in the medieval period that, in effect, all that survives of the fort is the general shape of the south, east and west sides. The position of the north defences is unknown due to the erosion of the river cliff in this quarter. (6)