Wiltshire
Wilsford cum Lake
Summary : An early 20th-century boundary stone survives on the northern side of the A303. It comprises a short, square topped concrete post with a broad chamfer around the top. The inscription on the top reads: "A. M. [broad arrow] No 1". The post stands circa .35m high and is .45m square. It is one of at least 12 that defined the extent of Stonehenge Aerodrome (Monument Number 1362696) on formation of the Air Ministry at the end of the First World War. The boundary stone was surveyed in August 2011 during English Heritage's Stonehenge WHS Landscape - Level 1 survey.
More information : An early 20th-century Air Ministry boundary stone survives on the northern side of the A303, at SU 10601 41590. It comprises a short, square topped concrete post with a broad chamfer around the top. The inscription on the top reads: "A. M. [broad arrow] No 1". The post stands circa .35m high and is .45m square. It is one of at least 12 that defined the extent of Stonehenge Aerodrome (Monument Number 1362696) on formation of the Air Ministry at the end of the First World War. The boundary stone was surveyed in August 2011 using handheld GPS (with an accuracy of circa 1m) as part of English Heritage's Stonehenge WHS Landscape - Level 1 survey. (1)