Medway
Hoo St. Werburgh
Summary : A small eleven sided concrete First World War pillbox or sentry post is located just inside the perimeter wall near the south west gate of Chattenden Magazine (Monument 1481790). . The pillbox is one of several constructed to strengthen the defences of the magazine complex during the First World War (others are 1418702 and 1545259). It has been mapped from aerial photographs as part of the English Heritage: Hoo Peninsula Landscape Project.
More information : TQ 7519 7279. A small eleven sided concrete First World War pillbox or sentry post is located just inside the perimeter wall near the south west gate of Chattenden Magazine (Monument 1481790). . The pillbox is one of several constructed to strengthen the defences of the magazine complex during the First World War (others are 1418702 and 1545259). It has been mapped from aerial photographs as part of the English Heritage: Hoo Peninsula Landscape Project. (1-2)