Mareham Lane

Lincolnshire
South Kesteven, North Kesteven
Folkingham, Morton & Hanthorpe, Haconby, Dunsby, Rippingale, Silk Willoughby, Threekingham, Sleaford, Kirkby La Thorpe, Ewerby and Evedon, Ashby De La Launde and Bloxholm, Osbournby, Scredington, Rowston, Aswarby and Swarby, Digby, Ruskington, Leasingham, Pointon and Sempringham, Burton Pedwardine, Bourne, Aslackby and Laughton
Grid Ref : TF0590055500
Summary : Roman road running from Bourne to Lincoln via Sleaford, partly covered by modern road and part surviving as cropmarks and in parish boundaries.
More information : The first part of Mareham Lane (RR 260) from Bourne to near Aslackby has the winding appearance of a trackway. From Aslackby a narrow lane marks the course to Threekingham after which the road is straight and raised by 1-2 ft following parish boundaries continuously to Sleaford. It approaches the River Slea half a mile east of the town. (1) Fennell postulates a theory for the northward continuation across the Slea, extending possibly from Water Newton to Lincoln. The course is traced as far as Rowston Top, where there may be some change of direction. Further to the north-west, and in general continuation of the line, lies Bloxholm Lane which, certainly medieval and probably earlier, is aligned to Lincoln. (2-4)

The course of the road north of Sleaford is traceable on the ground and/or air photographs north of Moor Farm (TF 078 476), through an area of crop marks at Ruskington and Bloxholm to the Ashby to Digby road at TF 062 549.
The parish boundary then continues the alignment for a further 600m, but beyond there was nothing to be seen. (5)

A modern road follows the general alignment from Bourne to the River Slea east of Sleaford. Perambulation and examination of air photography produced no traces of more direct routes through the bends. (6)

(TF 0921 3642) " Roadworks about 20ft north of the crossroads... revealed a section of the Roman road at about 4ft in depth. Paving slabs edge to edge were seen" (Information - M Dean) (7)

The whole extent was field investigated but no change. (8)

RR 260. Mareham Lane. Bourne - Sleaford (15.5 miles)
Bloxholm Lane. Sleaford - Lincoln (Bracebridge Heath) (15 miles).
No further traces have yet been found beyond Rowston Covert, but if the line continued across Scopwick Heath it would fall in, at Metheringham Lodge, with the direct road, Bloxholm Lane, running in straight lengths to Bracebridge Heath and Lincoln. (9)

For further details see Ordnance Survey Linear Archive Files RR 260 and RRX 34 (10)