Wiltshire
Easton Grey
Summary : An area of Roman settlement, part of Easton Grey Roman town is visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs. The site extends over an area which measures 200 metres north-south and 250 metres east-west. The site comprises circa two rectilinear enclosures, two curvilinear enclosures, three possible rubbish or storage pits, five possible grubenhaus or extractive pits and a series of boundary ditches. This site has been mapped from aerial photographs as part of the Cotswold Hills National Mapping Programme.
More information : An area of Roman settlement, part of Easton Grey Roman town, is visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs. The site is centred on ST 8904 8733 and extends over an area which measures 200 metres north-south and 250 metres east-west. The site comprises circa two rectilinear enclosures, two curvilinear enclosures, three possible rubbish or storage pits, five possible grubenhaus or extractive pits and a series of boundary ditches. This site has been mapped from aerial photographs as part of the Cotswold Hills National Mapping Programme (1-2).

A scattered area of possible extractive pits are visible as cropmarks in the area of Easton Grey Roman town, in a field to the south of Whitewalls Farm, centred at ST 89049 87373. The pits may be contemporary with the Roman settlement, but may be later in date. Ridge and furrow, which is probably medieval or post medieval in date, is also visible as a cropmark covering the western half of the field containing the extractive pits. The block of ridge and furrow is centred at ST 89049 87373, with ridges aligned east-west. These features were recorded from EH Reconnaissance aerial photographs of 2012. (3)