Model Farm To Dobroyd Castle

Calderdale
Todmorden
Summary : Model farm to Dobroyd castle, Todmorden. Model farm built for Dobroyd castle, two towers and Keep with embattled parapet with single storey buildings arranged around central yard. Date unknown, but considered to be contemporary with Castle.
More information : Listed. For the designation record of this site please see The National Heritage List for England. (1-2)
Farm range, of eastern Keep, with flanking towers to west, the northern most forming farmhouse, all linked by low cart sheds. 2 storeys. (1)

The architect John Gibson built Dobroyd Castle for John Fielden. Gibson designed a huge castle on the hillside overlooking the valley. It took over three years to build and it was reported that no expense was spared. It had a large stable block and a model farm. It was finished in 1869. (3)

OS map 2013 has two dwellings, northern and southern cottage. (4)