Quarries
County: Gloucestershire
District: COTSWOLD
Parish: WHITTINGTON
Monument Number: 7510
HER 7510 DESCRIPTION:-
"A succession of what at first appears to be the mouths of caves. These are entrances to various quarries - for freestone. Stones in huge blocks - so level and uniform, that on their being excavated, a natural arcade is formed. The visitor, if provided with lights, may traverse these subterranean passages for full half a mile...." {2} eg Lower Freestone quarry - Doddle's Hole.
Massive bed overlying the pen grit which for generations was worked underground (for building stone) {3}.{1}
Approximately one mil of stone mine passages which were sealed in c 1870 have been explored. The original entrances had been blown in, one of which was sealed by a drystone wall. The finds include tools, pottery, clay pipes, horse hoof prints and cart tracks. (4)

Monuments
QUARRY(POST MEDIEVAL)