Monument Number 29823

North Yorkshire
Scarborough
Whitby
Summary : Earthworks comprising banks and ditches, a hollow way, ridge and furrow and a possible a Medieval field recorded in a field north of Whitby Abbey (NZ 91 SW 10). Excavations in advance of levelling in 1958 revealed Saxon and/or Medieval buildings and traces of a probable iron-smelting furnace and stone-lined drains. There was no evidence that the Medieval features were associated with Whitby Abbey; they may have been part of some secular settlement outside the Abbey walls. A Medieval settlement is recorded in the area (NZ 91 SW 23). A Roman pottery sherd was also recovered. Within the scheduled and guardianship area of the abbey.
More information : (NZ 90271139) An embanked plot which looks like an old field baulk is supposed to be the site of a Roman signal station. (1)

Excavations by the MOW in a field north of Whitby Abbey, in advance of levelling, were made in 1958. (See plans)
The surface features of the field included banks and ditches, a
roughly rectangular scarped area and a hollow way. The rectangular
area was probably a former Medieval field; air photographs (a) show
indications of ridge-and-furrow.
The excavations revealed Saxon and/or Medieval buildings or occupation layers. A few sherds of Saxon pottery were found associated with traces of timber buildings; the Medieval sherds were principally of the 13th-14th centuries with some earlier and later sherds. One Medieval building at least was of substantial construction. Traces of a probable iron-smelting furnace and stone-lined drains were discovered.
There was no evidence that the Medieval features were associated with
Whitby Abbey; they may have been part of some secular settlement
outside the Abbey walls, such as that formerly known as Prestby (see
NZ 91 SW 23). Only one Roman sherd was found in the excavations. (2)

A 1794 map and notes by Young refer to the remains of buildings and streets N of Abbey Cross in the vicinity of Paylors Field. In 1958 earthworks comprising banks and ditches, a hollow-way, ridge-and-furrow and a possible a medieval field were recorded in a field N of Whitby Abbey. Excavations in advance of levelling in 1958 by Rahtz (NMR635251) revealed Saxon and/or medieval buildings and traces of a probable iron-smelting furnace and stone-lined drains. There was no evidence that the medieval features were associated with Whitby Abbey; they may have been part of the secular settlement of Prestby. A Roman pottery sherd was also recovered. Within the scheduled and guardianship area of the abbey. (3)