Listed Building grade II* 18th century house, now a hotel, known as Jessop House Hotel, number 65 Church Street, Tewkesbury.
County: Gloucestershire
District: TEWKESBURY
Parish: TEWKESBURY
NGR: SO 89 32
Monument Number: 7839
HER 7839 DESCRIPTION:-
Listed Building Description:
TEWKESBURY SO8932 CHURCH STREET 859-1/6/123 (North side) No.65 Jessop House Hotel GV II* 04/03/52
House in row, now hotel. Early C18. Brickwork, all headers to street front, slate roof.
PLAN: a lofty frontage to steeply pitched hipped roof on bold modillion cornice to front block with main staircase and reception rooms. Approached by throughway to left, behind portico, and side entry, to long wing connecting to second pyramid-roof unit at back of plot.
EXTERIOR: Front is 3 storeys and basement, 3-windowed. All sashes to fine rubbed arches with fluted stone key to cornice, and moulded stone cills. At first floor 12-pane, elsewhere plain. To left a Doric doorcase with triglyph frieze and moulded pediment, uncomfortably placed to give access to throughway via 6-panel heavy door. Grille to basement in plinth, rendered flat string above ground floor. Flat brick stack to right. In passageway is side entry to main block with 6-panel flush C18 door, fielded panels inside. Wing, in brickwork, 2 storeys and attic, 3-windowed, all to segmental arches; a broad 4-pane sash above C18 three-light casement with transom to kitchen, then two 4-pane above three 12-pane early C18. Passageway with stone flagged floor via fine 5-panel fielded door to back unit, with pyramidal slate roof behind parapet on 3-storeys, 2 windows; 4-pane above 12-pane sashes to voussoirs with fluted keystone with cornice and deep stone cills. At ground floor a central door to wide segmental arch also with keystone.
INTERIOR: 2 basements, approached by dividing brick staircase with timber nosings. To front has transverse C18 beam on corbel, and to back a transverse brick barrel vault over brick floor. Entrance hall with Portland stone slab floor, 2 good fielded-panel C18 doors in eared architraves, and open-well staircase to scrolled open string, turned balusters, swept handrail, and dado panelling. Front room has replacement fireplace, flat moulded cornice, large panel panelling including dado rail, with panels papered. At first floor front room runs full width, C18 reeded painted fire surround and cast-iron grate, moulded cornice with floral scrollwork. Back room has good C18 fireplace with eared surround, containing inset of Delft tiles to a cast-iron grate. Stair to second floor has stick balusters. One cupboard has C17 panelling as door. This must have been a complete rebuilding on the site of an earlier building; it is interesting for its C18 date in retaining the characteristic side entry to the main block, characteristic of earlier town houses in Tewkesbury and elsewhere. Listing NGR: SO 89048 32546. {Source Work 2856.}
18th century brick, all headers, 18th century brick wing at rear. {Source Work 599.}
More detail in the relevant Verey volume for the county. {Source Work 291.}
"All the listed buildings on the North Side [of Church Street] form a continuous group" {Source Work 4249.}

Monuments
HOUSE(POST MEDIEVAL)