Cottingham Priory

East Riding of Yorkshire
Cottingham
Summary : Augustinian Priory founded in 1322 at Cottingham, before being moved to Haltemprice in 1325-6. Exploration of the site by the owner has disclosed substantial masonry which has been confirmed by probing. The site was formerly moated.
More information : 1. PRIORY [GT] (AUGUSTINIAN) [GT] (Site of) MOAT [GT]

2. A priory originally founded in Cottingham by Thomas Wake in 1320 A.D. but subsequently moved (1325-6 A.D.) to Newton, otherwise Haltemprice [TA03SW4] where it continued down to its dissolution in August 1536.

3. The moat has now been completely filled in.
Authorised for publication on 1/1250 Resurvey as 'Site of [TI] AUGUSTINIAN PRIORY [GT] (Founded A.D. 1320) [TI]
[Moat has not been published]

4. The ground has been levelled and no traces of moat remains.

5. "The supposed priory site at Cottingham has been opened up by a boy living on the site. He was inspired to dig by the mark 'Site of Priory' on the O.S. map. What he has found is the corner of a substantially built building constructed of chalk blocks with walls two feet six inches to three feet wide. On two of these blocks there is a small shield inscribed, bearing a cross. This naturally makes one think of Cottingham Priory, whose coat-of-arms were a `cross patonce'. On the other hand, the priory, which was founded in as 1325 and it seems rather surprising that they should have put 1320, was moved to another site in Haltemprice at least as early up masonry buildings within that short time...... If you could let me have the 25" sheet...it would help me to record any more foundations that are brought to light..."

TA 050 332 (centre). Site of Augustinian priory moated site. Founded here in 1320, the priory moved to Newton, otherwise Haltemprice, during 1325-6 where it remained until 1536. Moat now filled, ground completely levelled. (6)

The priory of St Mary Virgin and the Holy Cross, Cottingham, licensed in 1320, and founded by Thomas Wake. The site was not obtained until 1322. In January 1326 the church and other buildings had been erected and occupied by canons from Bourne, but owing to certain difficulaties the pope granted the convent licence to move, and it settled at Haltemprice. (7, 8)

TA 050332. Haltemprice Priory. On the original site of the priory, the owners uncovered the angle of a stone wall. The walls 2.25 feet thick and c 2ft high appear from this angle to run 14 feet in one direction and 10 feet in the other. They have been found by probing in the next garden to the east. (9)