Listed Building grade II late 18th century gazebo, with substantial late 20th century additions, to the rear and west of number 51 High Street, Tewkesbury.
County: Gloucestershire
District: TEWKESBURY
Parish: TEWKESBURY
NGR: SO 89 33
Monument Number: 7920
HER 7920 DESCRIPTION:-
Listed Building Description:
TEWKESBURY SO8933 RED LANE 859-1/5/329 (East side) Gazebo to garden of No.51 High Street (Formerly Listed as: HIGH STREET (West side) Gazebo at No.51 at rear and west of house) GV II 27/07/73
Gazebo. Late C18 with substantial late C20 additions. Flemish bond brick to front, English bond to returns, and all in large bricks, with plain tile roof. A small square building with pyramid roof set up from Red Lane on earlier retaining wall, perhaps part of medieval town wall. 2 storeys, 1-windowed; a bold canted oriel with 12-pane sash to each of 3 faces at each level, carried on 2 curved wood brackets. Plain brick returns, with brick stack to right. Despite the large rear extension, this remains as a rare survival of the formerly distinctive group of gazebos at Tewkesbury. This example looks out across the waters of the Mill Avon and Old Avon to the open countryside, the others being in Red Lane and Post Office Lane (qv). Listing NGR: SO 89319 33052. {Source Work 2856.}
Gazebo to rear and west of house. Mid-18th century, small square brick building. {Source Work 599.}
1961 - Photo in article in Country Life magazine {Source Work 11842.}